State’s Workers’ Compensation Law Contains Conflicting Provisions For Protecting Subcontractors
[…] The subcontractor argued that the suit was barred under the exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA.  Section 406.123 of the TWCA provides that “An agreement under this section [whereby a general contractor and a subcontractor agree that the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance to the employees of the subcontractor] makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.”  The TWCA also provides, however, in Section 406.122(b) that “A subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the subcontractor (1) is operating as an independent contractor; and (2) has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of the work.”